HomeColoursWhitesAjanta Stone

Whites · Historic

Ajanta Stone

TLX-0084

Hex
#C9D6D0
RGB
201, 214, 208
LRV
65
Tone
Light

At LRV 65 it holds colour without darkening a room, which makes it a dependable choice for a full elevation or a whole interior.

TLX-0084#C9D6D0

Ajanta Stone on a wall

Colour behaves differently with the light that hits it. The same shade, in three places.

Exterior elevation painted in Ajanta Stone
Exterior elevationFull sun into dusk, south-facingThe whole envelope in this shade, with white banding and a jaali screen breaking it up so the depth reads as architecture rather than weight.
Living room painted in Ajanta Stone
Living roomSoft indirect daylightCarried across a full interior wall. Against jute, oatmeal upholstery and teak you can judge how the shade behaves with warm furnishings.
Stairwell painted in Ajanta Stone
StairwellShadowed, north lightBoth walls up the stair. Low, indirect light is where a shade shows whether it holds its colour or goes muddy.

Photography repainted in Ajanta Stone at its exact hex value, #C9D6D0. Surfaces, light and materials are unretouched. Screens vary — order a sample before committing to a colour.

Questions people ask about Ajanta Stone

What is the LRV of Ajanta Stone (TLX-0084)?

At LRV 65 it reflects most of the light that reaches it, so it keeps rooms bright and stays cooler than a deep shade on a sunlit Kerala elevation.

Is Ajanta Stone a warm or a cool colour?

Ajanta Stone is close to neutral. It takes its warmth from the light around it, so it shifts through the day and is one of the easier shades to live with.

What are the hex and RGB values for Ajanta Stone?

Ajanta Stone is #C9D6D0 in hex, which is RGB 201, 214, 208. It sits in the Turbolux white family at light depth.

Which Turbolux paints can be mixed in Ajanta Stone?

Ajanta Stone can be tinted into the exterior emulsions — Alpha, Alpha Advanced, Alpha Titanium +, Barossa, Majestic, Maximus and More Life — and into Dew for interiors. Your Turbolux dealer mixes it at the counter.

Paints Ajanta Stone is mixed into

Any Turbolux dealer tints these ranges to TLX-0084 at the counter.

See all 126 white shades

Found the finish you want? Let's talk specification.

Make an enquiry