Yellows · Mountain
Araku Dawn
TLX-0223
- Hex
- #F0EEDB
- RGB
- 240, 238, 219
- LRV
- 85
- Tone
- Light
At LRV 85 this reflects most of the light that reaches it, so it keeps rooms bright and stays cooler on a sunlit elevation.
The Araku range
Araku Dawn on a wall
Colour behaves differently with the light that hits it. The same shade, in three places.



Photography repainted in Araku Dawn at its exact hex value, #F0EEDB. Surfaces, light and materials are unretouched. Screens vary — order a sample before committing to a colour.
Questions people ask about Araku Dawn
What is the LRV of Araku Dawn (TLX-0223)?
At LRV 85 it reflects most of the light that reaches it, so it keeps rooms bright and stays cooler than a deep shade on a sunlit Kerala elevation.
Is Araku Dawn a warm or a cool colour?
Araku Dawn is a warm shade. Warm colours advance visually, so a wall painted in it reads slightly closer and the room feels more enclosed.
What are the hex and RGB values for Araku Dawn?
Araku Dawn is #F0EEDB in hex, which is RGB 240, 238, 219. It sits in the Turbolux yellow family at light depth.
Which Turbolux paints can be mixed in Araku Dawn?
Araku Dawn can be tinted into the exterior emulsions — Alpha, Alpha Advanced, Alpha Titanium +, Barossa, Majestic, Maximus and More Life — and into Dew for interiors. Your Turbolux dealer mixes it at the counter.
Paints Araku Dawn is mixed into
Any Turbolux dealer tints these ranges to TLX-0223 at the counter.