Blues · Historic

Amer Mid

TLX-0658

Hex
#418ACF
RGB
65, 138, 207
LRV
24
Tone
Mid

At LRV 24 this is a mid-depth shade. It reads richest in good light and will absorb more heat than a pale colour on a south-facing wall.

TLX-0658#418ACF

Amer Mid on a wall

Colour behaves differently with the light that hits it. The same shade, in three places.

Exterior elevation painted in Amer Mid
Exterior elevationFull sun into dusk, south-facingThe whole envelope in this shade, with white banding and a jaali screen breaking it up so the depth reads as architecture rather than weight.
Living room painted in Amer Mid
Living roomSoft indirect daylightCarried across a full interior wall. Against jute, oatmeal upholstery and teak you can judge how the shade behaves with warm furnishings.
Stairwell painted in Amer Mid
StairwellShadowed, north lightBoth walls up the stair. Low, indirect light is where a shade shows whether it holds its colour or goes muddy.

Photography repainted in Amer Mid at its exact hex value, #418ACF. Surfaces, light and materials are unretouched. Screens vary — order a sample before committing to a colour.

Questions people ask about Amer Mid

What is the LRV of Amer Mid (TLX-0658)?

At LRV 24 it holds colour without darkening a room, which makes it a dependable choice for a full elevation or a whole interior. It will absorb more heat than a pale shade on a wall that takes direct afternoon sun.

Is Amer Mid a warm or a cool colour?

Amer Mid is a cool shade. Cool colours recede visually, which makes a room feel more open and a long exterior wall look less dominant.

What are the hex and RGB values for Amer Mid?

Amer Mid is #418ACF in hex, which is RGB 65, 138, 207. It sits in the Turbolux blue family at mid depth.

Which Turbolux paints can be mixed in Amer Mid?

Amer Mid can be tinted into the exterior emulsions — Alpha, Alpha Advanced, Alpha Titanium +, Barossa, Majestic, Maximus and More Life — and into Dew for interiors. Your Turbolux dealer mixes it at the counter.

Paints Amer Mid is mixed into

Any Turbolux dealer tints these ranges to TLX-0658 at the counter.

See all 126 blue shades

Found the finish you want? Let's talk specification.

Make an enquiry