HomeColoursBluesBrahmaputra Deep

Blues · Terrain

Brahmaputra Deep

TLX-0695

Hex
#2049B3
RGB
32, 73, 179
LRV
8
Tone
Deep

At LRV 8 this is a deep shade. It is at its best on a feature wall, a door or a shaded elevation, and will run warmer in direct sun.

TLX-0695#2049B3

The Brahmaputra range

Six depths of one colour

Brahmaputra Deep on a wall

Colour behaves differently with the light that hits it. The same shade, in three places.

Exterior elevation painted in Brahmaputra Deep
Exterior elevationFull sun into dusk, south-facingThe whole envelope in this shade, with white banding and a jaali screen breaking it up so the depth reads as architecture rather than weight.
Living room painted in Brahmaputra Deep
Living roomSoft indirect daylightCarried across a full interior wall. Against jute, oatmeal upholstery and teak you can judge how the shade behaves with warm furnishings.
Stairwell painted in Brahmaputra Deep
StairwellShadowed, north lightBoth walls up the stair. Low, indirect light is where a shade shows whether it holds its colour or goes muddy.

Photography repainted in Brahmaputra Deep at its exact hex value, #2049B3. Surfaces, light and materials are unretouched. Screens vary — order a sample before committing to a colour.

Questions people ask about Brahmaputra Deep

What is the LRV of Brahmaputra Deep (TLX-0695)?

At LRV 8 this is a deep shade. It is at its best on a feature wall, a door or a shaded elevation, and will run warmer than a pale colour in direct sun.

Is Brahmaputra Deep a warm or a cool colour?

Brahmaputra Deep is a cool shade. Cool colours recede visually, which makes a room feel more open and a long exterior wall look less dominant.

What are the hex and RGB values for Brahmaputra Deep?

Brahmaputra Deep is #2049B3 in hex, which is RGB 32, 73, 179. It sits in the Turbolux blue family at deep depth.

Which Turbolux paints can be mixed in Brahmaputra Deep?

Brahmaputra Deep can be tinted into the exterior emulsions — Alpha, Alpha Advanced, Alpha Titanium +, Barossa, Majestic, Maximus and More Life — and into Dew for interiors. Your Turbolux dealer mixes it at the counter.

Paints Brahmaputra Deep is mixed into

Any Turbolux dealer tints these ranges to TLX-0695 at the counter.

See all 126 blue shades

Found the finish you want? Let's talk specification.

Make an enquiry