Blue-Greens · Terrain
Backwater Night
TLX-0798
- Hex
- #16867E
- RGB
- 22, 134, 126
- LRV
- 19
- Tone
- Deep
At LRV 19 this is a deep shade. It is at its best on a feature wall, a door or a shaded elevation, and will run warmer in direct sun.
The Backwater range
Backwater Night on a wall
Colour behaves differently with the light that hits it. The same shade, in three places.



Photography repainted in Backwater Night at its exact hex value, #16867E. Surfaces, light and materials are unretouched. Screens vary — order a sample before committing to a colour.
Questions people ask about Backwater Night
What is the LRV of Backwater Night (TLX-0798)?
At LRV 19 this is a deep shade. It is at its best on a feature wall, a door or a shaded elevation, and will run warmer than a pale colour in direct sun.
Is Backwater Night a warm or a cool colour?
Backwater Night is a cool shade. Cool colours recede visually, which makes a room feel more open and a long exterior wall look less dominant.
What are the hex and RGB values for Backwater Night?
Backwater Night is #16867E in hex, which is RGB 22, 134, 126. It sits in the Turbolux blue-green family at deep depth.
Which Turbolux paints can be mixed in Backwater Night?
Backwater Night can be tinted into the exterior emulsions — Alpha, Alpha Advanced, Alpha Titanium +, Barossa, Majestic, Maximus and More Life — and into Dew for interiors. Your Turbolux dealer mixes it at the counter.
Paints Backwater Night is mixed into
Any Turbolux dealer tints these ranges to TLX-0798 at the counter.