Greens · Terrain

Paddy Wash

TLX-0921

Hex
#81CC87
RGB
129, 204, 135
LRV
50
Tone
Mid

At LRV 50 it holds colour without darkening a room, which makes it a dependable choice for a full elevation or a whole interior.

TLX-0921#81CC87

Paddy Wash on a wall

Colour behaves differently with the light that hits it. The same shade, in three places.

Exterior elevation painted in Paddy Wash
Exterior elevationFull sun into dusk, south-facingThe whole envelope in this shade, with white banding and a jaali screen breaking it up so the depth reads as architecture rather than weight.
Living room painted in Paddy Wash
Living roomSoft indirect daylightCarried across a full interior wall. Against jute, oatmeal upholstery and teak you can judge how the shade behaves with warm furnishings.
Stairwell painted in Paddy Wash
StairwellShadowed, north lightBoth walls up the stair. Low, indirect light is where a shade shows whether it holds its colour or goes muddy.

Photography repainted in Paddy Wash at its exact hex value, #81CC87. Surfaces, light and materials are unretouched. Screens vary — order a sample before committing to a colour.

Questions people ask about Paddy Wash

What is the LRV of Paddy Wash (TLX-0921)?

At LRV 50 it holds colour without darkening a room, which makes it a dependable choice for a full elevation or a whole interior. It will absorb more heat than a pale shade on a wall that takes direct afternoon sun.

Is Paddy Wash a warm or a cool colour?

Paddy Wash is a cool shade. Cool colours recede visually, which makes a room feel more open and a long exterior wall look less dominant.

What are the hex and RGB values for Paddy Wash?

Paddy Wash is #81CC87 in hex, which is RGB 129, 204, 135. It sits in the Turbolux green family at mid depth.

Which Turbolux paints can be mixed in Paddy Wash?

Paddy Wash can be tinted into the exterior emulsions — Alpha, Alpha Advanced, Alpha Titanium +, Barossa, Majestic, Maximus and More Life — and into Dew for interiors. Your Turbolux dealer mixes it at the counter.

Paints Paddy Wash is mixed into

Any Turbolux dealer tints these ranges to TLX-0921 at the counter.

See all 126 green shades

Found the finish you want? Let's talk specification.

Make an enquiry