Neutrals: Browns & Greys · Terrain

Godavari Light

TLX-1184

Hex
#D3CCC5
RGB
211, 204, 197
LRV
61
Tone
Light

At LRV 61 it holds colour without darkening a room, which makes it a dependable choice for a full elevation or a whole interior.

TLX-1184#D3CCC5

The Godavari range

Six depths of one colour

Godavari Light on a wall

Colour behaves differently with the light that hits it. The same shade, in three places.

Exterior elevation painted in Godavari Light
Exterior elevationFull sun into dusk, south-facingThe whole envelope in this shade, with white banding and a jaali screen breaking it up so the depth reads as architecture rather than weight.
Living room painted in Godavari Light
Living roomSoft indirect daylightCarried across a full interior wall. Against jute, oatmeal upholstery and teak you can judge how the shade behaves with warm furnishings.
Stairwell painted in Godavari Light
StairwellShadowed, north lightBoth walls up the stair. Low, indirect light is where a shade shows whether it holds its colour or goes muddy.

Photography repainted in Godavari Light at its exact hex value, #D3CCC5. Surfaces, light and materials are unretouched. Screens vary — order a sample before committing to a colour.

Questions people ask about Godavari Light

What is the LRV of Godavari Light (TLX-1184)?

At LRV 61 it reflects most of the light that reaches it, so it keeps rooms bright and stays cooler than a deep shade on a sunlit Kerala elevation.

Is Godavari Light a warm or a cool colour?

Godavari Light is close to neutral. It takes its warmth from the light around it, so it shifts through the day and is one of the easier shades to live with.

What are the hex and RGB values for Godavari Light?

Godavari Light is #D3CCC5 in hex, which is RGB 211, 204, 197. It sits in the Turbolux neutral family at light depth.

Which Turbolux paints can be mixed in Godavari Light?

Godavari Light can be tinted into the exterior emulsions — Alpha, Alpha Advanced, Alpha Titanium +, Barossa, Majestic, Maximus and More Life — and into Dew for interiors. Your Turbolux dealer mixes it at the counter.

Paints Godavari Light is mixed into

Any Turbolux dealer tints these ranges to TLX-1184 at the counter.

See all 126 neutral shades

Found the finish you want? Let's talk specification.

Make an enquiry