Neutrals: Browns & Greys · Climate
Chhaya Light
TLX-1256
- Hex
- #CCCCCF
- RGB
- 204, 204, 207
- LRV
- 61
- Tone
- Light
At LRV 61 it holds colour without darkening a room, which makes it a dependable choice for a full elevation or a whole interior.
The Chhaya range
Chhaya Light on a wall
Colour behaves differently with the light that hits it. The same shade, in three places.



Photography repainted in Chhaya Light at its exact hex value, #CCCCCF. Surfaces, light and materials are unretouched. Screens vary — order a sample before committing to a colour.
Questions people ask about Chhaya Light
What is the LRV of Chhaya Light (TLX-1256)?
At LRV 61 it reflects most of the light that reaches it, so it keeps rooms bright and stays cooler than a deep shade on a sunlit Kerala elevation.
Is Chhaya Light a warm or a cool colour?
Chhaya Light is close to neutral. It takes its warmth from the light around it, so it shifts through the day and is one of the easier shades to live with.
What are the hex and RGB values for Chhaya Light?
Chhaya Light is #CCCCCF in hex, which is RGB 204, 204, 207. It sits in the Turbolux neutral family at light depth.
Which Turbolux paints can be mixed in Chhaya Light?
Chhaya Light can be tinted into the exterior emulsions — Alpha, Alpha Advanced, Alpha Titanium +, Barossa, Majestic, Maximus and More Life — and into Dew for interiors. Your Turbolux dealer mixes it at the counter.
Paints Chhaya Light is mixed into
Any Turbolux dealer tints these ranges to TLX-1256 at the counter.